Privacy policy 2018-07-16T12:01:14+00:00

Website Privacy Policy

Introduction

Cornwall Glass and Glazing Ltd Website Privacy Policy
Introduction
This privacy policy is for this website; www.cornwallglass.co.uk and served by Cornwall Glass and Glazing, Old Mansion House, 9 Quay Street, Truro, Cornwall, TR1 2HE and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).
This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

The DPA and GDPR May 2018

We and this website comply to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from 25th May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK’s exit from the European Union.
What data we may gather
We may collect the following information:
● Name
● Contact information including email address
● Demographic information, such as postcode.
● Website usage data
● Other information relevant to client enquiries
● Other information pertaining to special offers and surveys

How we use this data

Collecting this data helps us understand what you are looking for from our business, enabling us to deliver improved products and services.
Specifically, we may use data:
● For our own internal records.
● To improve the products and services we provide.
● To contact you in response to a specific enquiry.
● To customise the website for you.
● To send you promotional mailings or to call you about products, services, offers and other things we think might be relevant to you.
● To contact you via email, telephone or mail for market research reasons.

Controlling the information about you

When you fill in a form or provide your details on our website, you will see one or more tick boxes allowing you to:
● Opt-in to receive relevant marketing communications from us by email.
● Agreement of our Terms & Conditions

If you have agreed that we can use your information for marketing purposes, you can change your mind easily, via one of these methods:
● Send an email to info@cornwallglass.co.uk
● Write to us at: Cornwall Glass, Holmbush Industrial Estate, St Austell, Cornwall Pl25 3JQ
We will never lease, distribute or sell your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or the law requires us to.
Any personal information we hold about you is stored and processed under our data protection policy, in line with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Security

We will always hold your information securely.
To prevent unauthorised disclosure or access to your information, we have implemented strong physical and electronic security safeguards.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of/saving of cookies on their computer/device.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.
We may use cookies to:
● Analyse our web traffic using an analytics package. Aggregated usage data helps us improve the website structure, design, content and functions.
● Identify whether you are signed in to our website. A cookie allows us to check whether you are signed in to the site.
● Test content on our website. For example, 50% of our users might see one piece of content, the other 50% a different piece of content.
● Store information about your preferences. The website can then present you with information you will find more relevant and interesting.
● To recognise when you return to our website. We may show your relevant content, or provide functionality you used previously.
Cookies do not provide us with access to your computer or any information about you, other than that which you choose to share with us.

Website Visitor Tracking

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.

Downloads and Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.
We accept no responsibility for third party downloads or downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party antivirus software or similar applications.

Contact and Communication with Us

Users contacting us through this website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system or similar marketing tools. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above.

Email Mailing and Marketing Messages

We may operate an email mailing list program, used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Users can subscribe through an online automated process where they have given their explicit permission. Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with the regulations named in ‘The policy’ above. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages (or unsubscribe from all MailChimp lists). The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.
Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.
Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is; Mailchimp and you can read their privacy policy in the resources section.

External Website Links and Third Parties

Although we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites.

Shortened URLs

URL shortening is a technique used on the web to shorten URLs (Uniform Resource Locators) to something substantially shorter. This technique is especially used in social media and looks similar to this (example: https://goo.gl/6TkzX3). Users should take caution before clicking on shortened URL links and verify their authenticity before proceeding.
We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.
Social Media Policy & Usage
We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our colleagues conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Data Breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data Control

The data controller for this website is:

HR Department
Cornwall Glass and Glazing Ltd
T: 01872 247232
E: hr@cornwallglass.co.uk

● Overview of the GDPR – General Data Protection Regulation
Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
The Guide to the PECR 2003
Twitter Privacy Policy
Facebook Privacy Policy
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy
Indeed Privacy Policy

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or industry developments. We will not explicitly inform our clients or website users of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

v.1.0 July 2018- Edited & customised by: Cornwall Glass and Glazing Ltd